Privacy Policy-PROSUM EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT SOLUTION

Privacy Policy-PROSUM EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT SOLUTION

Privacy Policy

                                Privacy Policy of Prosum Business Management Solutions (Pty) Ltd

Introduction

This Privacy Policy deals with the collection, use and protection of any personal information gathered because of using our cloud-based software or accessing our website or any other services provided by us, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

The aim of POPIA is to ensure that a balance is created between the legitimate need of organisations to collect and use personal data for business purposes while at the same time respecting the rights of individuals to have their personal information treated as private and keeping it safe, secure, and free from abuse.

At Prosum Solutions we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and not sold or used in an unauthorised manner. We want to ensure that your experience is safe, and that any information entrusted to us is not abused.

Most of our products are cloud-based software solutions, and we ensure, to the best of our ability, that they are hosted with reputable and secure hosting partners. Where the product is a third-party product for which we are Partners, the respective service provider will also have specific terms and conditions, so please ensure that you are familiar with those terms and conditions which can be found on their official website.

Our Prosum School Management System is hosted with Amazon Web Services (AWS) which is regarded as the most secure hosting centre in the world. With customers which includes Nasdaq, Netflix, Banks and even the US military, you can be assured that your data is safe and secure.

                                        


Data Collection

Information collected from visitors to our website is generally limited to Name, Email, Contact number and is only used to provide visitors with additional information as per their request. Visitors may request the removal from any regular product updates sent by Prosum Solutions by sending an email to info@prosumsolutions.co.za.

Prosumís web servers, which are hosted with a 3rd party, also gathers your IP address to assist with providing statistics about visitor numbers but these cannot be traced to individual users. Our website does not collect any data automatically.

Our customers collect data for their own purposes by using our software and are responsible for their own data collection process and procedure. We sometimes provide tools for this collection process as well as ensure that the data remains safe and secure but do not dictate what information or how this information should be collected. Our customers are fully in control of this data, and we will only access this information in the following instances:

  1. Customer provides written consent and permission to access the data for a specific purpose.
  2. We are required to do any systems tests, upgrades, or maintenance on the software.
  3. We must investigate a bug or error the customer is experiencing.

Data Storage:

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our systems and that of our third-party providers and hosting partners. We try as far as possible to only use reputable and secure hosting providers and will inform all customers of any change in hosting provider. We will always ensure that any new service providers have the requisite security measures and standards in place.

All data stored on behalf of our customers, can be accessed using the software solutions that we provide. It is the responsibility of our customers to ensure that only authorised users have access to this information by assigning the relevant privileges to them and by ensuring that all users understand and adhere to the data protection policy of our customers. It is every customerís responsibility to ensure that they have their own policy which deals with access to information and a particular focus on password management.

While we are confident about the physical and technical security of our customers' data, it is only as good as the users who all have access to the data. Even an individual user who has access to their own data can compromise the security by being irresponsible with their password.

Prosum or any of its service providers will not change any user password without being requested to do so by a customer in writing. All our systems require a password change to be affected by the individual user or an administrator with the necessary authority. It is critical that all customers ensure effective and responsible password control within their organisation as Prosum cannot be held accountable for any data breach due to inadequate or irresponsible password controls.

As part of our data hosting and data security measures, our customersí data may be hosted on international servers to ensure back-up and availability at all times. Our data hosting service providers, like Amazon Web Services, have data centres on multiple continents to ensure data security and availability while at the same time they also have the most stringent protocols and security measures in place to ensure no unauthorised access of our customersí data.

Our employees and service providers, who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and to adhere to this policy.

Data Retention and Destruction:

Prosum Solutions will hold any information about our customers for as long as it is legally required to do so. Any information about our customer which is held in electronic or paper format will be disposed of after the legal retention period has been met. We will as far as possible, ensure that all customers are provided with electronic copies of this data before destroying it. Electronic data will be deleted from all our servers including back-ups of this data, while paper-based data will be destroyed by incineration. As a company we strive to limit the use and storage of any hard copy documents and aim to only use electronic documents unless this is not practically possible.

Our customers have a level of responsibility for the data that they store via our software solutions. The retention and destruction of data will be managed according to their own policies and requirements.

Changes to Policy:

This Privacy Policy has been updated and is effective from 1 July 2021. Prosum Solutions will regularly review this Privacy Policy and make amendments when necessary. Any revision will be updated on this website and will be effective from the date set out in the amended policy.